Seventh and Eighth Graders host track meet; eighth grade boys finish in first place
Postville Middle School Track hosted an invitational meet here last week. They eighth grade boys performed very well and ended the day in first place.
Team totals for each grade/ gender are:
Seventh grade girls: Central Elkader, 52.50; Clayton Ridge, 50.50; MFL MarMac, 43.50; Kee High, 20.50; Postville, 10
Seventh grade boys: Clayton Ridge, 53.50; Central Elkader, 47.50; Kee, 35; MFL MarMac, 23 and Postville 12
Eighth grade girls: Kee High, 79; South Winn, 40; Central, 37; Postville 10
Eighth grade boys: Postville, 63; South Winn, 56; Central, 33 and Kee High, 14
Individual Results
Seventh Grade Girls:
100 meter dash: Olivia Lansing, 17.59
200 meter dash: Gabriela Cortes, 35.52
100 meter hurdles: Kathleen Looney, 21.36; Kylee Whalen, 22.22
200 meter hurdles: Kimberly Mucia, 36.90
4 x 100 meter relay: Whalen, Cortes, Clare Bacon, Autumn Sebastian, 1:05.70, third place
4 x 400 meter relay: Mucia, Bacon, Angela Ramos, Looney, 5:45.04, third place
Sprint medley: Bacon, Cortes, Whalen, Angela Ramos, 2:24.73, second place
Shot Put: Lansing, 19-04, fifth place
Discus: Lansing, 55-03.50, second place
Eighth Grade Girls
100 meter dash: Keona Eberling, 16.53, fifth
200 meter dash: Aleesa Larrenko, 35.00 and Eberling, 35.75
400 meter dash: Katie Linderbaum, 1:14.13, third
100 meter hurdles: Monica Santoyo, 21.60, fourth
200 meter hurdles: Linderbaum, 35.24, second; Santoyo, 39.54, fifth
4 x 200 meter relay: 2.19.40, third
Sprint medley: Larrenko, Santoyo, Hayley Palas, Linderbaum, 2:25.77, first
Shot Put: Hilary De la Rosa, 15-05, eighth
Seventh Grade Boys
100 meter dash: Elmer Toj, 14.33, fourth
200 meter dash: Collin McManigle, NT
400 meter dash: Toj, 1:10.59, second
1600 meter run: Chris De la Rosa, 6:37.67, second
Long jump: McManigle, 12-8, second; Toj, 11-11
Eighth Grade Boys
100 meter dash: Enzo Jochola, 13.44, third
200 meter dash: Caleb Hughes, 27.22, second
400 meter dash: Gamaliel Cordero, 1:08.80, second
800 meter run: Hughes, 2:37.56, second; Oscar Jilpas, 2:43.07, third
1600 meter run: Daniel Garland-Stern, 5:47.90
100 meter hurdles: Noe Gonzalez, 17.93, first; Riley Rankin, 35.01, third
4 x 100 meter relay: Vova Kiselov, Pierce Harbaugh, Rubin Meyer, Keaton Brainard, 1:03.12, third
4 x 200 meter relay: Kiselov, Harbaugh, Meyer, Brainard, 2:14.30, second
4 x 400 meter relay: Brayden Lenth, Garland-Stern, Gonzalez, Jochola, 4:26.05, first
4 x 800 meter relay: McManigle, de la Rosa, Rankin, Lenth, first, 11:55.98
Sprint Medley: Toj, Kiselov, Cordero, Iochola, 2:05.65, second
Distance Medley: Jilpas, Cordero, Hughes, Gonzalez, 4:31.95, first
High Jump: Jilpas, 4-06, fourth; Hughes, 4-02, sixth
Long Jump: Cordero, 12-07, fourth; Gonzalez, 12-5, fifth
Shot Put: Brainard, 36-00, first
Discus, Brainard, 111-3, first; Kiselov, fourth
The Postville Herald
The Postville Herald
335 N. Lawler
Postville, IA 52162
Ph. (563) 864-3333
Fax 1-800-340-0805
Email: nadine@postvilleherald.com
Mid-America Publishing
This newspaper is part of the Mid-America Publishing Family. Please visit www.midampublishing.com for more information.